|
Post by Hey Man on Dec 10, 2012 13:26:42 GMT -5
What were the Best Albums Of 2012 for you? In no order:
Black Country Communion: Afterglow Chris Robinson: Big Moon Ritual Rival Sons - Head Down The Cult - Choice Of Weapon Heartless Bastards - Arrow Alberta Cross - Songs Of Patience Buffalo Killers - Dig, Sow, Love, Grow Howlin' Rain - The Russian Wilds Joe Walsh - Analog Man My Best Fiend - In Ghostlike Fading Jack White - Blunderbuss Van Halen - A Different Kind Of Truth The Sheepdogs - The Sheepdogs Foxy Shazam - The Church Of Rock and Roll Slash - Apocalyptic Love The Darkness - Hot Cakes
|
|
|
Post by Ford GT on Dec 10, 2012 20:32:39 GMT -5
Rush Clockwork Angels is my #1 favorite from the year. The rest are not in order:
The Fixx - Beautiful Friction Joe Walsh - Analog Man The Beach Boys - That's Why God Made The Radio (admit I've only heard the entire album once but liked what I heard) Van Halen - A Different Kind of Truth Kiss - Monster (would probably be at the bottom of the list IF these were in order) Dave Matthews Band - Away From The World Led Zeppelin - Celebration Day
I think that may be all of the 2012 releases I've heard. Did give the new Asia a spin too but need to play it again before adding to the list.
|
|
|
Post by Justin on Dec 11, 2012 0:51:03 GMT -5
Bad 25 -most significant release or does it have to be a new release. Kiss - monster Bruce Springsteen -wrecking ball John travolta and Olivia Newton John - Christmas album ( all proceeds to their charities ) Marian Carey - Christmas album
|
|
|
Post by Cducharme on Dec 11, 2012 19:03:02 GMT -5
I'm gonna go on a limb and assume you mean Mariah Carey and a christmas album by her sounds as appealing a being raped with a barbed wire dildo while gargling broken glass and stapling my nuts to a conveyor belt that is en route to a flaming hell. In other words you sir can enjoy it, I'll listen to something enjoyable.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 19, 2012 19:42:35 GMT -5
1. Black Country Communion - Afterglow 2. Soundgarden - King Animal 3. Rival Sons - Head Down 4. Kiss - Monster 5. Van Halen - A Different Kind of Truth 6. Rush - Clockwork Angels 7. Led Zeppelin - Celebration Day 8. Slash and the Conspirators - Apocalyptic Love 9. ZZ Top - La Futura 10. The Cult - Choice of Weapon 11. UFO - Seven Deadly 12. Smashing Pumpkins - Oceania
|
|
|
Post by Hey Man on Dec 19, 2012 21:55:08 GMT -5
1. Black Country Communion - Afterglow 2. Soundgarden - King Animal 3. Rival Sons - Head Down 4. Kiss - Monster 5. Van Halen - A Different Kind of Truth 6. Rush - Clockwork Angels 7. Led Zeppelin - Celebration Day 8. Slash and the Conspirators - Apocalyptic Love 9. ZZ Top - La Futura 10. The Cult - Choice of Weapon 11. UFO - Seven Deadly 12. Smashing Pumpkins - Oceania Is this in order of favorite? Afterglow is album of the year for you?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 19, 2012 22:30:19 GMT -5
Is this in order of favorite? Afterglow is album of the year for you? Yeah, it's roughly in order of favourite. Afterglow is definitely my album of the year. There's not a weak song on it. The Circle is one of the best songs I've heard in a long time.
|
|
|
Post by Hey Man on Dec 19, 2012 22:33:55 GMT -5
Is this in order of favorite? Afterglow is album of the year for you? Yeah, it's roughly in order of favourite. Afterglow is definitely my album of the year. There's not a weak song on it. The Circle is one of the best songs I've heard in a long time. I love BCC.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 19, 2012 22:43:43 GMT -5
In no particular order...
Rush: Clockwork Angels Soundgarden: King Animal Rival Sons: Head Down Smashing Pumpkins: Oceania Kiss: Monster Van Halen: A Different Kind of Truth Rick Springfield: Songs For The End Of The World
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 19, 2012 23:04:52 GMT -5
How do you feel the new album compares to the first two?
|
|
|
Post by Hey Man on Dec 19, 2012 23:06:22 GMT -5
How do you feel the new album compares to the first two? I love it, but it sounds more like a Glenn Hughes solo album, which is understandable since he wrote all the songs with some exceptions. BCC1 and 2 sound more like band efforts.
|
|
|
Post by Kissologistna on Dec 20, 2012 8:09:45 GMT -5
Van Halen-A Different Kind of Truth Rush-Clockwork Angels Tedeschi Trucks Band-Live:Everybody's Talkin' Gary Clark Jr-Blak and Blu Chris Robinson Brotherhood-Big Moon Ritual Mars Volta-Noctourniquet Flying Colors-Flying Colors Coheed and Cambria-The Afterman:Ascension Grace Potter and the Nocturnals-The Lion The Beast The Beat Gov't Mule-The Georgia Bootleg Box
|
|