|
Post by Hey Man on Feb 16, 2015 19:55:43 GMT -5
Rank your favorite superhero/comic book movies.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 16, 2015 20:06:55 GMT -5
Wow...this is a tough one. I am sure this list would be ever changing and I am leaving some stuff out...
1. Avengers 2. Dark Knight Trilogy 3. Captain America 1 and 2 4. Iron Man 5. Guardians of the Galaxy 6. Superman The Movie 7. Spiderman 1 and 2 (Raimi) 8. Batman 1 and 2 (Burton) 9. Iron Man 2 and 3 10. Hulk 11. Thor 1 and 2 12. X-Men First Class 13. X-Men Days of Future Past 14. Superman II (Donner Cut) 15. Wolverine Movies 16. Superman Man of Steel 17. X-Men 1 18. X-Men 3 19. X-Men 2 I know I am leaving something out...
Then at the very bottom of the list: Ang Lee Hulk Any other Batman movie Any other Spiderman movie The two shit Fantastic Four movies Any other Superman movie
|
|
|
Post by Hey Man on Feb 16, 2015 20:23:01 GMT -5
Wow...this is a tough one. I am sure this list would be ever changing and I am leaving some stuff out... 1. Avengers 2. Dark Knight Trilogy 3. Captain America 1 and 2 4. Iron Man 5. Guardians of the Galaxy 6. Superman The Movie 7. Spiderman 1 and 2 (Raimi) 8. Batman 1 and 2 (Burton) 9. Iron Man 2 and 3 10. Hulk 11. Thor 1 and 2 12. X-Men First Class 13. X-Men Days of Future Past 14. Superman II (Donner Cut) 15. Wolverine Movies 16. Superman Man of Steel 17. X-Men 1 18. X-Men 3 19. X-Men 2 I know I am leaving something out... Then at the very bottom of the list: Ang Lee Hulk Any other Batman movie Any other Spiderman movie The two shit Fantastic Four movies Any other Superman movie You really like Ratner's X-Men 3 over X2?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 16, 2015 20:30:43 GMT -5
1. The Dark Knight 2. Guardians of the Galaxy 3. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 4. The Wolverine 5. X-Men: Days of Future Past 6. Iron Man 7. X-Men 2 8. Captain America: The First Avenger 9. X-Men: First Class 10. Dredd
|
|
|
Post by R&ROVER on Feb 16, 2015 20:42:57 GMT -5
Not sure the exact order, but the second Nolan film is by far my favorite.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 16, 2015 20:44:37 GMT -5
Wow...this is a tough one. I am sure this list would be ever changing and I am leaving some stuff out... 1. Avengers 2. Dark Knight Trilogy 3. Captain America 1 and 2 4. Iron Man 5. Guardians of the Galaxy 6. Superman The Movie 7. Spiderman 1 and 2 (Raimi) 8. Batman 1 and 2 (Burton) 9. Iron Man 2 and 3 10. Hulk 11. Thor 1 and 2 12. X-Men First Class 13. X-Men Days of Future Past 14. Superman II (Donner Cut) 15. Wolverine Movies 16. Superman Man of Steel 17. X-Men 1 18. X-Men 3 19. X-Men 2 I know I am leaving something out... Then at the very bottom of the list: Ang Lee Hulk Any other Batman movie Any other Spiderman movie The two shit Fantastic Four movies Any other Superman movie You really like Ratner's X-Men 3 over X2? Believe it or not, I do. This confounds many people. I think it is more based on the idea they introduced the Hellfire Club and all of that which I really enjoyed. That was some great reading back in the day.
|
|
|
Post by R&ROVER on Feb 16, 2015 20:48:44 GMT -5
You really like Ratner's X-Men 3 over X2? Believe it or not, I do. This confounds many people. I think it is more based on the idea they introduced the Hellfire Club and all of that which I really enjoyed. That was some great reading back in the day. Not a fan of the Ratner film, but agree this was a meaty part of the Claremont-Byrne-Austin years. Great memories.
|
|
|
Post by B5Erik on Feb 17, 2015 0:40:54 GMT -5
I love Comic Book Superhero movies. Over the last 15 or so years we've gotten (finally) some great translations of comic books to the big screen.
Here are my favorites...
1. The Avengers 2. Captain America: The First Avenger 3. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 4. Iron Man 5. Iron Man 2 6. X-Men 2 7. X-Men 3 8. The Wolverine 9. X-Men 10. Thor 11. X-Men: Days of Future Past 12. Spider-Man 2 13. Spider-Man 14. The Incredible Hulk 15. X-Men: First Class 16. The Rocketeer 17. Iron Man 3 18. Thor: The Dark World 19. X-Men Origins: Wolverine 20. Batman Begins 21. The Dark Knight Rises 22. The Dark Knight 23. Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer 24. Amazing Spider-Man 2 25. Amazing Spider-Man 26. Daredevil (Director's Cut) 27. Judge Dredd (Stallone) 28. Superman II 29. Dredd
There are some others like Superman Returns, Man Of Steel, Fantastic Four, Hulk, etc, that I enjoy to a degree, but that I wouldn't list among my favorites.
And then there are those that I detest (Batman and Robin, Catwoman, Supergirl, Batman Forever, etc). I'm not sure what to make of Batman Returns, for example, as I love the Catwoman part of the movie, but the Penguin stuff is just so awful (weird for weird's sake, poorly written and directed) that I have little desire to ever watch it again.
But that Top 29 (so far) is a pretty damned enjoyable bunch.
|
|
|
Post by Hey Man on Feb 17, 2015 1:13:26 GMT -5
In case people are forgetting - you can add stuff like Sin City, Kick-Ass or Watchmen.
|
|
|
Post by B5Erik on Feb 17, 2015 1:15:21 GMT -5
In case people are forgetting - you can add stuff like Sin City, Kick-Ass or Watchmen. I'm only going with stuff that has actual Super Hero types. Otherwise you could throw in movies like The Road To Perdition, too. But my list is pretty comprehensive.
|
|
|
Post by Hey Man on Feb 17, 2015 1:22:45 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by B5Erik on Feb 17, 2015 1:44:33 GMT -5
Dredd is as much a Super Hero as is Batman. He's just from a future time when instant justice is necessary. I am the law. And I really like that first Judge Dredd movie. Armand Assante and Max Von Sydow were excellent, and Stallone was good as Dredd. The movie just suffered from a minor Rob Schneider overdose, but, fortunately, it wasn't a fatal overdose.
|
|
|
Post by R&ROVER on Feb 17, 2015 7:15:55 GMT -5
As an aside, my all time three favs comics (movies or not) are as follows:
1. Ditko era Spider-Man 2. Claremont-Byrne era X-men 3. Miller-era Daredevil
|
|
|
Post by Steve on Feb 17, 2015 8:11:46 GMT -5
Sin City Batman Begins Spider Man 1 & 2
I'm over all the others. Too many to keep up with.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Almost Human on Feb 17, 2015 8:44:36 GMT -5
1. Super 2. Toxic Avenger series 3. Iron Man 4. Batman Begins 5. Guardians 6. Swamp Thing 7. The Crow 8. The Wolverine
|
|
|
Post by Cducharme on Feb 17, 2015 9:31:16 GMT -5
Awesome, wasn't expecting any toxie references
|
|
|
Post by Cducharme on Feb 17, 2015 9:36:13 GMT -5
He was adapted to a comic, however he fits the superhero part.
|
|
|
Post by HeisenDude on Feb 24, 2015 13:56:38 GMT -5
1. Spiderman (Toby McGuire) 2. Spiderman II (Toby McGuire) 3. Iron Man 4. Hulk 5. Captain America 6. Thor 7. Batman Begins 8. Batman: The Dark Knight Rises 9. Batman: The Dark Knight Returns 10. Fantastic Four
|
|
|
Post by Cducharme on Feb 24, 2015 21:41:23 GMT -5
He was adapted to a comic, however he fits the superhero part. I hope the comics are better than the 2nd and 3rd films. Pieces of shit. BLASPHEMER!
|
|
|
Post by Cducharme on Feb 25, 2015 22:37:53 GMT -5
Toxie does no wrong, we all know that
|
|
|
Post by Cducharme on Feb 25, 2015 22:51:39 GMT -5
That show was awesome, loved it as a kid.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 3, 2015 0:46:26 GMT -5
I'll rank all mine later - but I want to ask...am I the only one who feels Batman Begins was much better than the rest of the series it was in? Tonally, stylistically...it was Batman. The next two were Christopher Nolan films that happened to have Batman and his characters in them. And yes, I love those films, too. I just wish they'd continued the tone and style of the first film.
|
|