|
Post by I'm Almost Human on Oct 26, 2012 4:05:57 GMT -5
I've always had a huge love for watching movies, growing up in a bad environment they offered an escape that was super important to me. Now that I am older and I have a fairly large movie collection, nothing is more relaxing than sitting down for a movie (or reading a book). Anyways, thought I would start a thread about the movies that got me through my childhood and I thought it would be cool to read other peoples lists aswell. Stand By Me- Rented this one so many times from the video store the tape wore out. The Lost Boys- The first movie I remember seeing. It was 1994 and my mom took me to stay at my grandma's for a little while, my uncle was babysitting me one day and he rented The Lost Boys. Still one of my favorites. A Clockwork Orange- I think I was about 8 when I first saw this, even back then I was totally mesmerized by the opening scene. Friday the 13th pt III- I was 6 years old, again I have my uncle to thank for this one. This started my lifelong obsession with the horror genre, I realize most people think the genre is the lowest form of film, but I have a love for horror movies that no other genre can match. Tapeheads- I have a soft spot for John Cusack because of this movie ;D The Doors- Found the VHS tape in my parents room when I was 6 or 7, started my love for The Doors, who remain my favorite band to this day. By the time I was 10 I had read No One Here Gets Out Alive several times, and acquired anything and everything I could about Jim Morrison, while I don't like this film so much today (pretty innacurate and overblown), Oliver Stone is an exceptional filmmaker. A Bronx Tale- Around 10 when I saw this one. The bar beating scene still remains one of my favorite scenes of all time. Little Caesar- This is a flick I used to watch repeatedly at my grandma's house.. Started my interest in gansters. Edward G Robinson may not look very cool, but he is . A Fistful of Dollars- Ahh the movie that introduced me to one of my favorite directors, Sergio Leone. My favorite Leone movie is easily 'Once Upon a Time In America', but I LOVE his Dollars trilogy. I'll cut it off there, growing up I was never in to Disney or many kid movies.. Needless to say people thought there was something off about me ;D
|
|
|
Post by Hey Man on Oct 26, 2012 4:12:13 GMT -5
I love Tapeheads.
For me, I have to say that the Rocky series had the biggest impact on me as a child - I just couldn't get enough and then became a huge fan of Stallone just in general.
I actually saw Rocky II in the theatre first and just about lost my mind. I was cheering and going mental.
Superman The Movie. While I loved Star Wars like most kids, it was Superman The Movie that really made an impact on me.
I will list more later.
|
|
|
Post by Cducharme on Oct 26, 2012 5:27:54 GMT -5
First movies I saw were Happy Hooker Goes to Hollywood and Friday the 13th Part 2 (it was 3 years old at the time, but here in Maine our drive-in theaters NEVER had current films) at the drive-in when I was two weeks old. I've been on a similar path movie-wise ever since. Put in disney movies and I'd scream my head off, put in a movie where someone is getting slaughtered? I'd drink my bottle of milk (or whiskey depending on my mom's mood) happily.
As for ones that comforted me dealing with the crazy crackhead lifestyle my mother led, I'd have to go with the European Giallo and Mondo films. God I loved the crazy bloody style of Fulci, Argento, Jesus Franco, Deodato and all the fun cats there. The Beyond, Zombie Flesh Eaters (what my copy was called, usually called Zombi 2 it's original title), Cannibal Holocaust, Erotic Nights of the Living dead (american title, I can never remember the original title.), the Knights templar films (the resurrected zombie flicks) all stood out to this day. Oh, can't forget De la Raisins de morte, or The Grapes of Death.
Stateside I watched everything horror/comedy/non-romance or period drama. I wanted to escape into a world where people got what I felt they deserved. Man I could have so easily become a crazy justin-like serial killer instead of the mellow pothead I am now!
|
|
|
Post by Cducharme on Oct 26, 2012 5:29:58 GMT -5
Also F13 part 3 got 100x better when Shelley bought it. That douchetard irritated me so much as a kid. But I have always loved that movie and the series in general. It's my guilty pleasure (of which I have many many many when it comes to movies. God I love z grade horror films.)
|
|
|
Post by I'm Almost Human on Oct 26, 2012 5:35:33 GMT -5
Also F13 part 3 got 100x better when Shelley bought it. That douchetard irritated me so much as a kid. But I have always loved that movie and the series in general. It's my guilty pleasure (of which I have many many many when it comes to movies. God I love z grade horror films.) Same, Friday the 13th is also my guilty pleasure.. I have a Richard Brooker as Jason in Friday the 13th III tattoo, also cool to see some love for Jesus Franco.. I have a giant Zombie poster hanging above my bed, a Bloodsucking Freaks poster on the wall above my headboard and a massive horror DVD collection, I'm very fortunate to have a girlfriend who understands my addiction. D'amato, Franco, Deodato and Argento (earlier stuff) got me through many years ;D
|
|
|
Post by Cducharme on Oct 26, 2012 5:37:16 GMT -5
Oh crap! D'Amato how could I forget him?
|
|
|
Post by dute on Oct 26, 2012 5:59:19 GMT -5
Off the top of my head; The Sandlot, The Neverending Story, various Disney movies..
|
|
|
Post by Cducharme on Oct 26, 2012 6:01:51 GMT -5
Off the top of my head; The Sandlot, The Neverending Story, various Disney movies.. It's funny I like movies for younger audiences more now that I've chilled out mentally. Years of death metal and horror movies has done me well!
|
|
|
Post by I'm Almost Human on Oct 26, 2012 10:06:46 GMT -5
Another one I'll throw in is Django which sparked my love for Sergio Corbucci and Franco Nero and eventually led to my passion for Euro-crime flicks. Italians know how to get it done... Like LED Tron was a big one for me and I still love it today. I remember sitting infront of my uncles VHS collection for hours looking for the coolest tape cover. I found 'Thief' and 'Misery' by doing this, needless to say I thought James Caan was a real bad ass for a long time haha.
|
|
|
Post by Fartbone on Oct 26, 2012 10:49:15 GMT -5
36th chambers of shaolin Over the Edge Phantom of the Paradise Mad Monster Party The Exorcist Rosemary's Baby The Bad New's Bears Salem's Lot Suspiria Dawn of the Dead Star Wars Snow White and the seven dwarfs Lord of the Rings - Animated
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 26, 2012 13:52:55 GMT -5
Back to the Future - My dad took me to see this in the theaters a few months before he died.We didn't have a lot of money so it was a special thing to go to the movies and he made a big deal about it being a special outing so it was a really good memory that was made all the more so when he passed away a few months later.
Cinderella- First movie my parents took me to that was meant for me (and not a drive in showing of the latest James Bond flick where I curled up in the back seat of our car and went to sleep.)
Pretty in Pink, Grease, The Breakfast Club, Weird Science, The Princess Bride, Better Off Dead, Say Anything, Heathers-- All movies that I can still quote line for line because I watched them about 8 million times with friends. There are more that I'm forgetting.
The Lost Boys- Spent every possible second that I could growing up in Santa Cruz where they filmed a bunch of it. I spent countless hours on the Boardwalk (where the movie opens and where Michael first sees Star) riding the Giant Dipper and flirting with boys.
Nightmare on Elm Street- my step brother was obsessed with this movie and he'd watch it over and over again, then he didn't want to go to sleep at night because he was afraid of Freddy (he was 8 at the time) I still think of him when I see that character in Halloween shops.
|
|
|
Post by Ford GT on Oct 26, 2012 18:40:16 GMT -5
Star Wars has to be at the top of my list (pre Episode IV etc etc). Also gotta mention:
Jaws, Alien (which scared the shit out of me), Close Encounters of The 3rd Kind, ET, Tron, Heavy Metal (yay cartoon boobies ha ha), Superman 1 and 2, Caddyshack, The Black Hole, Raiders of The Lost Ark, Buck Rogers and that's it for now. Special mention to Kiss Meets The Phantom of The Park!
|
|
|
Post by dute on Oct 27, 2012 2:15:07 GMT -5
The wonderful world of John Hughes. My high school life was nothing like that but I wish it was. ;D Forgot to mention those too..
|
|
|
Post by lugnut on Oct 27, 2012 3:48:25 GMT -5
My perpetual answer, American Graffiti. It was my dad's favorite movie, but I have no idea why I wound up latching onto it as well except I loved the soundtrack and the old cars. I watched it on the old CED Videodisc until it skipped so badly it wasn't worth it anymore and probably knew every line of the script by the time I was 4 years old.
There's a million others I could think of that were important moments in my childhood, but nothing to replace that one as the number one thing. I've tried showing it to countless people, most of whom find it "too slow" and lose interest early on so I've no idea why it connected with me at such a young age, but it's still probably my favorite movie ever and a constant reminder of what George Lucas could be doing. (And I'll even defend the much-maligned, rarely-seen sequel too.)
|
|
|
Post by Justin on Oct 27, 2012 4:43:42 GMT -5
Jewel of the nile - first in cinema movie experience Stand by me Benji, the adventues of milo & Otis, the black stallion, the shaggy dog, Benji : the hunted, Back to the future, The karate kid part 1 & 2, Ghost busters 1 & 2, the never ending story, the dark crystal, crocodile dundee 1 & 2 ( legendary aussie flick ), Beverly hills cop 1 & 2, the Goonies, Home alone, BIG, Flight of the navigator, BMX bandits, cloak + dagger, E.T. , Star wars : the empire strikes back and return of the jedi, The elephant man ( scared the shit out of me even though did not see it hidden behind the couch i could hear it ) , JAWS, Creepshow 1 & 2, A nightmare on elm st, Cobra, Aliens, The wizard of Oz, mary poppins, chitty chitty chitty bang bang and all those song driven type kids flicks, charlie and the chocolate factory, annie etc... Revenge of the nerds, weird science, the lady in red, risky business ( rebecca de mornay... Nuff said ), poison ivy ( thanks Drew Barrymoore and that red dress and the black stockings.... Two moon junction ( one of those take from older brother around ten ish yrs old and hope he did not notice by carefully rewinding it too exactly where he had it usually on a nude scene ) , the crush, clueless ( more teen than strictly childhood but Alicia Silverstone i loved so taking licence with this pick ) , Snow white and the seven dwarfs, sleeping beauty, alice in wonderland, Beauty and the beast ( first Disney flick at cinemas ) , The little mermaid ( that mean octopus bitch lol ) , one hundred and one dalmations ( possibly the greatest villian in cinema history ) , alladin, teenage mutant ninja turtles ( obsessed with this as a young un ) , Charlotte's webb, the witches, the land before time, Caravan of courage : An Ewok adventure, Rambo ( my first show bag with the play hunting knife and stickers and stuff ) , Boyz n the hood, blood sport, action jackson, Predator, Rocky I - 5, robocop, Batman ( my batman cape ruled ) , mad max : beyond thunderdome, highlander ( definitely a film i saw before i really should have ) , superman, Rudolph : The red nose reindeer ( every Christmas time for years ). The gods must be crazy, Ferris bueller's day off ( could quote so many lines as watched it over and over and over ) , the burbs, honey i shrunk the kids, Dirty dancing, Footloose, The great race, Herbie the love bug films ( loved them ) , Cannonball run ( Those hot chicks in the hot car ) , peter falk's eye ball
|
|
|
Post by I'm Almost Human on Oct 30, 2012 21:19:57 GMT -5
I'll also add:
Pretty in Pink (STILL love it) Youngblood (was a BIG one for me) Major League Benny & Joon Revenge of the Nerds 1&2 Risky Business Losin' It All The Right Moves Private Resort (Still my favorite Johnny Depp movie haha) License to Drive Dream a Little Dream Anything John Hughes Porkys
|
|
|
Post by HarleyQuinn on Nov 19, 2012 21:42:30 GMT -5
The Lion King-started my geekiness.
Dumb and dumber-Friends and I used to quote this at school.
|
|
|
Post by flexlufful on Nov 19, 2012 22:48:20 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Tookie on Dec 3, 2012 8:21:09 GMT -5
Probably anything that what popular during the late 70s early 80s..
The Superman franchise Star Wars - ESB - Jedi Rocky 1-4 First Blood, Rambo II ET Caddyshack The Blues Brothers Friday the 13th 1-3 Escape From New York King Kong '76 Smokey & The Bandit Every Which Way But Loose & Any Which Way You Can
|
|
|
Post by B5Erik on Dec 3, 2012 9:53:29 GMT -5
There are two movies more than any others that defined my childhood (as it relates to movies). Star Wars and The Spy Who Loved Me. I saw both of them the year they came out - 1977.
For Star Wars my dad took my brother and me to see the movie, but there were only two tickets left, so he waited out in the car grading papers (he was a teacher) while my brother and I watched the movie. When we got inside we quickly discovered that the two seats left were about 15 rows and 70 feet apart. So we shared the one seat in the front row of this large, single screen movie theater (before multi-plexes took over). It was uncomfortable at first (I was 9 and he was 6 1/2), but once the ship goes overhead we quickly forgot about that. It remains one of the more memorable moviegoing experiences of my life.
For The Spy Who Loved Me as soon as Bond skiied off the cliff I was sold on James Bond forever.
|
|
|
Post by Cducharme on Dec 3, 2012 11:10:41 GMT -5
Both great films, Erik! I would have loved to see Star Wars in theaters and not have it be those abortions that Lucas did with the re-releases
|
|
|
Post by lugnut on Dec 3, 2012 11:33:36 GMT -5
Both great films, Erik! I would have loved to see Star Wars in theaters and not have it be those abortions that Lucas did with the re-releases ROTJ was the first movie I ever saw in a theatre! ...And then my aunt took me to a park and I fell through some monkey bars and cracked my skull open on the concrete below. This could explain both why I don't actually remember much of the moviegoing experience and why I turned out the way I did.
|
|
|
Post by Cducharme on Dec 3, 2012 11:46:01 GMT -5
Yeah 5 was rough, I hear 6 is good but I just haven't bothered watching it yet.
|
|
|
Post by Tookie on Dec 3, 2012 23:34:16 GMT -5
I loved Rocky V, but I was 18 when I saw it so I left it out. I know it gets a bad rap, but I liked it. Balboa was amazing too IMO. I at first thought Stallone was crazy when I first heard they were gonna make the 6th movie, but I'm glad I was very wrong. Of course I'm biased with the franchise.
After seeing James Bond mentioned I felt like an idiot for forgetting about those. Moonraker was probably the third or fourth movie I saw in a theatre in 79. Making it more memorable was I saw it in one of those small town theatres visiting relatives. I think its the only time I've been in a theatre like that.
|
|
|
Post by kissoff on Oct 31, 2023 20:31:23 GMT -5
The Blue Lagoon My Bodyguard Bless the Beasts & Children Rollercoaster My Name is Nobody Fast Times... First Blood Escape from NY
|
|
|
Post by Hey Man on Oct 31, 2023 20:32:55 GMT -5
Still Rocky II (saw this one first) and Superman The Movie. Those were my Star Wars.
|
|
|
Post by kissoff on Oct 31, 2023 20:37:02 GMT -5
Still Rocky II (saw this one first) and Superman The Movie. Those were my Star Wars. Do you remember the theatrical poster. It's bad ass. As an adult I kept it framed on my living room wall. Bought as a repro.
|
|
|
Post by Hey Man on Oct 31, 2023 20:38:45 GMT -5
Still Rocky II (saw this one first) and Superman The Movie. Those were my Star Wars. Do you remember the theatrical poster. It's bad ass. As an adult I kept it framed on my wall. Absolutely. Had it myself.
|
|
|
Post by kissoff on Oct 31, 2023 20:42:02 GMT -5
Do you remember the theatrical poster. It's bad ass. As an adult I kept it framed on my wall. Absolutely. Had it myself. Yep thought twas coolest thing I'd ever seen. Had to grab it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 20, 2023 17:00:33 GMT -5
Star Wars trilogy shaped mine. I was obsessed. I thought it was real. I used to look up in the sky, and imagine that Endor was out there somewhere, etc. That whole fantasy was extraordinary. Rocky 1 to 4 were huge too. A major impact. I had Stallone/Rocky all over my walls. I got confused when I'd see Stallone in another role, cause I thought Rocky was real. The Wizard of Oz was another, but that was when I was really little.
|
|