|
Post by Hey Man on Aug 30, 2011 14:35:09 GMT -5
What sequels should have never been made, because they ruin the original film by simple association.
|
|
|
Post by Hey Man on Sept 20, 2011 0:10:16 GMT -5
The Matrix Sequels The Star Wars Prequels Batman Forever and Batman and Robin Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Superman III and IV Superman Returns X-Men The Last Stand Rocky V
While I was excited for it, Oliver Stone fucked up Wall Street 2, so that shouldn't have been made.
List some more later.
|
|
|
Post by R&ROVER on Sept 20, 2011 6:43:35 GMT -5
Most of them.
|
|
|
Post by R&ROVER on Sept 20, 2011 6:44:07 GMT -5
A better thread might be which sequels surpass the original film?
|
|
|
Post by Vandelay Industries on Sept 20, 2011 9:52:36 GMT -5
i know i can think of more, but 'oceans 12' is the first thing that popped in my head....god, that was awful, awful, awful.....
|
|
|
Post by R&ROVER on Sept 20, 2011 10:28:08 GMT -5
Good one! ^
|
|
|
Post by R&ROVER on Sept 20, 2011 10:28:27 GMT -5
I know it has its fans, but Grease 2 for me.
|
|
|
Post by lugnut on Sept 20, 2011 10:52:19 GMT -5
The Exorcist II (and really all of its sequels, since it wasn't a film screaming out to be franchised). But what a piece of dogshit 2 is.
The Rocky Horror semi-sorta-sequel Shock Treatment is a mess that I just can't get into, despite retaining half of the original cast. Recasting the roles of Brad and Janet isn't such a big deal, but the loss of Tim Curry hurts - and even if they'd all been there, I'm still not sure it would have salvaged a messy plot that doesn't have a single song as catchy as anything in Rocky.
More American Graffiti is wildly unnecessary. The ending of the original film essentially tells you what happened to the characters - did we really need a second movie to spell out what we already knew? It's not really a _bad_ movie, but it's not a very good one either, and its overall style (constantly jumping around between timeframes, multiple aspect ratios) condemned it to being both confusing and nearly unwatchable on 4x3 televisions in the pre-DVD days.
And I assume someone's already mentioned Grease 2?
|
|
|
Post by lugnut on Sept 20, 2011 10:57:27 GMT -5
Ah, I see Grease 2 has indeed been mentioned, heh.
While I'm at it, LED's on point with Staying Alive. I only saw it because I wandered into it on TV one afternoon years ago and found myself unable to turn away from the trainwreck no matter how badly I wanted to. It's one of those movies that you can't help but wonder how somehow throughout the entire production process, apparently nobody noticed what a strange, terrible film they were making.
|
|
|
Post by R&ROVER on Sept 20, 2011 11:38:47 GMT -5
I actually like Stallone's work on Rocky's II and III. Not quite as much as the first one, but not far off.
|
|
|
Post by Hey Man on Sept 20, 2011 11:50:00 GMT -5
Was Wall Street 2 that bad? I TIVO'd it months ago but haven't been able to bring myself to watch it. It's worth seeing, because it's great to see Douglas back in the role - but Shia is no Charlie Sheen's Bud Fox and they kind of pussy out at the end, instead of what they could have done per the real life financial crisis.
|
|
|
Post by dute on Sept 26, 2011 23:53:48 GMT -5
I know it has its fans, but Grease 2 for me. This, and Speed 2. I saw about 10 minutes of G2 and had to turn it off. Speed 2, I haven't watched. I adore the first film too much to destroy my memory of it.
|
|
|
Post by dute on Sept 27, 2011 0:51:18 GMT -5
The Sting 2 Terminator 2 & 3 Fright Night 2 Zapped Again Splash Too Force 10 From Navarone Return of the Seven & The Magnificent Seven Ride The Exorcist 2 Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey Rambo & all it's sequels Rocky 2 all it's sequels Death Wish 2 all it's sequels Return Of A Man Called Horse I love Terminator 2.
|
|
|
Post by Hey Man on Sept 27, 2011 10:03:31 GMT -5
The Sting 2 Terminator 2 & 3 Fright Night 2 Zapped Again Splash Too Force 10 From Navarone Return of the Seven & The Magnificent Seven Ride The Exorcist 2 Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey Rambo & all it's sequels Rocky 2 all it's sequels Death Wish 2 all it's sequels Return Of A Man Called Horse Sorry, but Rocky II and T2 are incredibly worthy sequels.
|
|
|
Post by lugnut on Sept 27, 2011 10:07:19 GMT -5
Same guy who did Grease 2 was responsible for another horrible, pointless sequel: Airplane 2 I'll totally agree that Airplane 2 is pointless, but damned if it doesn't still make me giggle (when it's not just repeating scenes from the first film, anyway). And if I remember right, A2 was written by Al Jean & Mike Reiss who wrote some of the greatest early Simpsons episodes... and then now Al Jean seems to be the guy primarily responsible for running the show into the ground, having served as the showrunner ever since Season 13.
|
|
|
Post by R&ROVER on Sept 27, 2011 11:01:28 GMT -5
I LOVE Rocky II and III. Could do without the rest. Rocky Balboa was a bit better than the others but still pretty clunky. Totally agree.....first three and the last. IV and V suck. Five because it's just fucking dreadful and four because it's the Red Dawn of boxing movies....let's go get the Ruskies, go America(!!), etc. I hate that shit.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 1, 2011 12:18:37 GMT -5
T2 is a great sequel, not as good as the original by any stretch, but good stuff. Predator 2 anyone? I think that's a very underrated film. I like it just fine.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 1, 2011 12:20:13 GMT -5
Rambo & all it's sequels Rocky 2 all it's sequels Death Wish 2 all it's sequels This is sacrilage. Mind, I am a huge fan of 80s cheese. Death Wish 3 is one of my all time favourite movies.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 1, 2011 18:09:37 GMT -5
How about the Robocop sequels?
I think 2 had some potential if they would've used Frank Miller's orignal script....and 3....eh.
Shit...now that I think about it....fuck the Robocop sequels.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 12, 2011 11:35:14 GMT -5
Psycho 3 and 4.
Jaws 3 and 4.
Ghostbusters 2.
Indy 4.
All the terrible remakes.
Amityville 3D.
Rocky 5.
Poltergiest 2 and 3.
Karate Kid 3 and the girl one.
Alien 3.
Staying Alive.
Blair Witch 2.
The first two Star Wars prequels.
Halloween 3.
Star Trek 5 till now.
Return to the Poseiden might top the list.
|
|